The European Union’s new privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is now in effect. This new regulation imposes sweeping privacy protection requirements on any entities that oversee personal data operations or process personal data in the EU. This has the potential to impact companies on an international scale. The new requirements come hand-in-hand with a set of stiff penalties for non-compliance, including punishing fines that can soar to € 20 million or 4% of a company’s annual gross revenue.

Our GDPR Tracker lets you follow regulation updates with ease. We’ve done the research, and we’re keeping you up-to-date on national legislation passed by member states in compliance with the GDPR. While some member states have multiple laws that redirect existing legislation to the new privacy law and GDPR, the laws referenced below detail how each member state has chosen to address the customizable sections of the GDPR, apart from solely setting up the data protection authority. We’ll update this page as more information becomes available. If you’d like to schedule a consultation to discuss how the changes will affect your business, feel free to contact us.

 

EU MemberCurrent StatusName of Proposed/Passed LegislationLast Updated
Austria4. Law PassedEnglish: Federal Act on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act - DSG)

German: Bundesgesetz zum Schutz natürlicher Personen bei der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten (Datenschutzgesetz - DSG)
March 5, 2018
Belgium3. In CommitteeJune 4, 2018
Bulgaria3. Draft PendingEnglish: THE LAW FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Bulgarian: ЗАКОНА ЗА ЗАЩИТА НА ЛИЧНИТЕ ДАННИ
May 23, 2018
Croatia4. Law PassedEnglish: The Law on the Implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation

Croatian: Zakon o provedbi Opće uredbe o zaštiti podataka

May 23, 2018
Cyprus3. Draft PendingEnglish: The Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of such Data Act of 2018.

Greek: της προστασίας των φυσικών προσώπων έναντι της επεξεργασίας των δεδομένων προσωπικού χαρακτήρα και για την ελεύθερη κυκλοφορία των δεδομένων αυτών Νόμος του 2018.
April 10, 2018
Czech Republic3. Draft PendingEnglish: Draft Law on the Processing of Personal Data

Czech: Návrh zákona o zpracování osobních údajů
January 24, 2018
Denmark4. Law PassedEnglish: Act on supplementary provisions for a regulation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (Data Protection Act)

Danish: Lov om supplerende bestemmelser til forordning om beskyttelse af fysiske personer i forbindelse med behandling af personoplysninger og om fri udveksling af sådanne oplysninger (databeskyttelsesloven)
May 25, 2018
Estonia3. Draft PendingEnglish: Personal Data Protection Act

Estonian: Isikuandmete kaitse seadus
January 24, 2018
Finland3. Draft PendingEnglish: Data Protection Act

Finnish: Tietosuojalaki
May 14, 2018
France3. Draft PendingEnglish: Bill on the protection of personal data (JUSC1732261L)

French: Projet de loi relatif à la protection des données personnelles (JUSC1732261L)
January 24, 2018
Germany4. Law PassedEnglish: The Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)

German: Das Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG)
January 24, 2018
Greece3. Draft PendingEnglish: Law on the Protection of Personal Data pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679

Greek: Νόμος για την Προστασία Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα σε εφαρμογή του Κανονισμού (ΕΕ) 2016/679
May 14, 2018
Hungary3. Draft PendingAct CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information ("Privacy Act")January 24, 2018
Ireland4. Law PassedData Protection Act 2018May 31, 2018
Italy3. Draft PendingEnglish: Scheme of legislative decree containing provisions for the adaptation of national legislation to the provisions of regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as the free movement of such data and that repealing Directive 95/46 / EC

Italian: Schema di decreto legislativo recante disposizioni per l'adeguamento della normativa nazionale alle disposizioni del regolamento (UE) 2016/679 relativo alla protezione delle persone fisiche con riguardo al trattamento dei dati personali, nonché alla libera circolazione di tali dati e che abroga la direttiva 95/46/CE
May 23, 2018
Latvia3. Draft PendingEnglish: Personal Data Processing Law

Latvian: Personas datu apstrādes likums
January 24, 2018
Lithuania3. Draft PendingEnglish: THE REPUBLIC OF LITHUANIA PERSONAL DATA LEGAL PROTECTION LAW

Lithuanin: LIETUVOS RESPUBLIKOS ASMENS DUOMENŲ TEISINĖS APSAUGOS ĮSTATYMAS
January 24, 2018
Luxembourg3. Draft PendingEnglish: Draft law establishing the National Commission for Data Protection and the implementation of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to treatment personal data and the free movement of such data, amending the Labor Code and the amended law of 25 March 2015 laying down the salary system and the conditions and procedures for the advancement of State officials and repealing the law of 2 August 2002 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data

French: Projet de loi portant création de la Commission nationale pour la protection des données et la mise en oeuvre du règlement (UE) 2016/679 du Parlement européen et du Conseil du 27 avril 2016 relatif à la protection des personnes physiques à l'égard du traitement des données à caractère personnel et à la libre circulation de ces données, portant modification du Code du travail et de la loi modifiée du 25 mars 2015 fixant le régime des traitements et les conditions et modalités d'avancement des fonctionnaires de l'Etat et abrogeant la loi du 2 août 2002 relative à la protection des personnes physiques à l'égard du traitement des données à caractère personnel
March 28, 2018
Malta4. Law PassedEnglish: Data Protection Act, 2018

Maltese: l-Att tal-2018 dwar il-Protezzjoni u l-Privatezza tad-Data
May 31, 2018
Netherlands4. Law PassedEnglish: Act Implementing the General Data Protection Regulation

Dutch: Uitvoeringswet Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming
May 25, 2018
Poland4. Law PassedEnglish: The Act on the Protection of Personal Data

Polish: Ustawa o ochronie danych osobowych
May 25, 2018
Portugal3. Draft PendingEnglish: Proposed Law 120 / XIII

Portuguese: Proposta de Lei 120/XIII
May 14, 2018
Romania4. Law PassedEnglish: The Draft Law for amending and completing the Law no. 102/2005 on the establishment, organization and functioning of the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing, as well as for repealing the Law no. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of such Data, initiated by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing, is subject to public debate according to Law no. 52/2003 on decisional transparency

Romanian: Proiectul de Lege pentru modificarea şi completarea Legii nr. 102/2005 privind înfiinţarea, organizarea şi funcţionarea Autorităţii Naţionale de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal, precum și pentru abrogarea Legii nr. 677/2001 pentru protecţia persoanelor cu privire la prelucrarea datelor cu caracter personal şi libera circulaţie a acestor date, inițiat de Ministerul Afacerilor Interne și Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal, este supus dezbaterii publice în conformitate cu Legea nr. 52/2003 privind transparența decizională,
May 25, 2018
Slovakia4. Law PassedEnglish: The Personal Data Protection Act and the amendment of certain laws

Slovak: Zákon o ochrane osobných údajov a o zmene a doplnení niektorých zákonov
May 25, 2018
Slovenia3. Draft PendingEnglish: DRAFT LAW ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Slovenian: OSNUTEK ZAKONA O VARSTVU OSEBNIH PODATKOV (ZVOP-2)
January 29, 2018
Spain3. Draft PendingEnglish: Draft Organic Law for the Protection of Personal Data

Spanish: Proyecto de Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal
January 24, 2018
Sweden4. Law PassedEnglish: Law (2018: 218) with additional provisions to the EU Data Protection Ordinance

Swedish: Lag (2018:218) med kompletterande bestämmelser till EU:s dataskyddsförordning
May 25, 2018
United Kingdom4. Law PassedData Protection Act 2018May 25, 2018

 

Although the requirements to comply with the GDPR seem daunting, you can adopt an incremental approach to compliance that begins with taking concrete steps today. The result will be significant progress to help you advance along the path to achieving compliance and minimizing the risk of sanctions or penalties. Readying your company for compliance with the GDPR is a significant undertaking that requires substantial time and resources.