Privacy Notice

Last Modified: February 11, 2022

At Zasio Enterprises, Inc. (“Zasio,” “we,” “our”), protecting the privacy of our customers, potential customers, partners, webinar and event attendees, and website visitors is a task we take seriously. We understand that you have trusted us to safeguard the Personal Information (defined below) that you have provided to us. Zasio is committed to honoring that trust while we deliver industry-leading records and information management (“RIM”) software, SaaS, and consulting services.

This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share, and use Personal Information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

Zasio provides RIM on-premises and hosted software and related services, as well as RIM consulting services, to other businesses. We are headquartered in Boise, Idaho, USA. For more information about who we are and what we do, please explore our website at www.zasio.com.

This Privacy Notice describes the kinds of Personal Information we collect from (i) customers (including end users of our products and services) necessary to access and use our products and services; (ii) website visitors; (ii) webinar and event attendees; and (iii) our service providers and partners. For our customers and end users of our products and services, please see your organization’s applicable agreement with Zasio for any additional requirements concerning our collection and use of Personal Information about you.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to any data about you that our customers may provide to us in connection with our provision of products and services to them. For this type of data, Zasio is a “processor” or “service provider” for our customers. For more information about potential rights with respect to this type of data, and to exercise any applicable rights you may have, please contact the customer who has provided us with your data.

If you have any questions or comments, or desire more information about our privacy policy, or for any dispute regarding Zasio’s collection or use of your Personal Information under this Privacy Notice, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: privacy@zasio.com

Write us at:

Attn: Legal Department
Zasio Enterprises, Inc.
401 W. Front St., Ste. 305
Boise, ID 83712

For additional information regarding our privacy practices, click on the sections below:

What Personal Information does Zasio collect?

For purposes of this privacy notice, “Personal Information” means any information that relates to you and identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us.

When you interact with Zasio’s website or products and services, or any other Zasio offering, Zasio only collects the following kinds of Personal Information from you:

  • What is commonly referred to as business contact information (such as your name, email address, job title, employer, business address, phone number); and
  • What is commonly referred to as device ID information (such as IP address, device type, operating system, click activity, referring website, unique device ID number, browser type, session time and date, geographical location, and pages accessed and linked).

If you provide us with someone else’s Personal Information, you confirm that you have that third party’s consent or another legal basis to do so in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How Does Zasio collect your information?

Links to other websites: Zasio’s website may offer links to other websites. Zasio’s website also may be accessible through other sites. Zasio has no control over the privacy practices of websites we do not own. As such, Zasio encourages you to refer to the privacy policy on any such third-party web site to see how that site collects and uses your information.

Social Media: Zasio additionally may receive information that’s stored or processed by social media sites with whom Zasio has a presence. Each social media platform may have its own privacy policy that governs its use of information it collects from you. Zasio has no control over the privacy practices of social media platforms we do not own. Accordingly, Zasio encourages you to review the privacy policies of these third-party social media platform to understand your rights and the platform’s obligations with respect to any Personal Information the platform collects from you.

Hosted software and SaaS subscribers:

Zasio Customer Portal, Support Services, and Professional Services: End users of Zasio’s products and services may be able to submit Personal Information to Zasio through Zasio’s customer portal or through contact with our Support Team or Technology Team. Zasio only uses Personal Information provided through these channels for the purpose for which it was submitted and in connection with the provision of Zasio’s products and services. You may not be able to utilize all portions of our Customer Portal, support services, or professional services if you decline to provide Personal Information that is necessary for Zasio to perform the services you have requested.

Other collections: Zasio also may collect Personal Information from or about you in other ways, such as through your contact with us when you respond to a survey, sign up for a webinar or event, request information about Zasio’s products and services, sign up for newsletters and updates, post a comment to a blog article, or when you otherwise interact with Zasio personnel. Zasio also may collect Personal Information about you that is publicly available, is provided from a third party businesses, or that you voluntarily provide through a third party (such as a platform for one of our webinars).

Cookies: Zasio may collect information through our use of cookies and beacons. For more information on our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies, please see our Cookie Notice here: https://www.zasio.com/about-us/cookie-notice/.

How Zasio uses the Personal Information we collect (the purpose and legal basis for processing)

Zasio uses your Personal Information as follows:

  • To establish and fulfill a contract with you (which can include verifying your identity, accepting payments, communicating with you, providing customer services and the provision of our products and services;
  • To enable Zasio’s business and pursue our legitimate interests, such as to:
    • provide information and services you have requested, and respond to any comments you may send to us;
    • monitor use and to monitor, improve, and protect our products and services;
    • personalize our products and services;
    • prevent, investigate, and report fraud, security incidents, or a crime, in accordance with applicable law; and
    • conduct market research and for marketing purposes.
  • Comply with applicable laws and protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights; and
  • Provide you with (based on your consent, where legally required) direct marketing communications related to our products and services (you can withdraw your consent at any time).

Do You Share the Personal Data You Collect?

We may share your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • We may retain service providers to perform services on our behalf. For example, these providers may use your personal data to help us provide our products and services to you, or communicate with you about our products, services, offers, updates, or upcoming events. These service providers, however, are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and are contractually prohibited from using that information for any purpose not defined by contract.
  • We may be required to disclose your personal data where required by law to comply with a legal or regulatory requirements (e.g., a court order, subpoena, or other legal process). We also may disclose your personal data when we believe doing so is necessary to defend against a legal claim, to take action regarding possible illegal activities, or when we believe disclosure is necessary to protect Zasio, our customers, or others.
  • We may share your personal data during the sale or transfer of a business unit or an asset to another company, including during bankruptcy or similar proceedings. In such instances, and where we have the ability, we will require that company to protect and use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement.

Does This Privacy Statement Apply When We Visit Third Party Websites and Services Through Links On Our Website?

Our website or consulting deliverables may contain or cite to third party websites as a source or point of interest. These websites are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for how these third-party websites operate or treat your personal data. We encourage you to review their specific privacy policies and terms.

How long does Zasio store your Personal Information?

We retain information about you only for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected. After that time, your Personal Information will be erased unless we have a statutory right or obligation to retain this data for a longer period.

Opting out of marketing information

We retain information about you only for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected. After that time, your Personal Information will be erased unless we have a statutory right or obligation to retain this data for a longer period.

Sharing Information with third parties

Zasio may partner with third parties to assist with our provision of products and services, marketing, and information hosting. However, Zasio will only share Personal Information to accomplish the purpose for which we’ve collected that Personal Information. All third-parties with whom Zasio shares information are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited from using Personal Information for any other purpose.

Zasio may also share Personal Information:

  • to comply with the law;
  • to exercise, establish, or defend Zasio’s legal rights or a customer’s legal rights;
  • to protect a person’s rights, property, or safety; or
  • during the sale or transfer of a business unit or an asset to another company, including during bankruptcy or similar proceedings. In such instances, and where we have the ability, we will require the company to protect and use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice.

In limited circumstances, Zasio may also disclose your Personal Information in other ways if we expressly ask you, and you consent to, the disclosure.

Collection of information from children

Zasio offers business-to-business products and services which are not directed to children under 18 years of age. If you are under 18, Zasio requests that you do not provide any personal information to us. If you become aware that anyone has provided us with personal information about a child under 18, please contact us at privacy@zasio.com.

Browser do not track

Certain web browsers may offer a “do not track” setting that requests that a web application disable its tracking of an individual user. Zasio’s website currently does not respond to “DNT” requests.

Security

Zasio takes precautions including organizational, technical, and physical measure to help safeguard against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, and unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, data and information we process or use. Zasio’s efforts to protect your Personal Information include limiting access to Personal Information about you to our employees who we believe reasonably need access to deliver our products and services to your company or otherwise communicate news, events, activities, products, or services. All Zasio employees are required to abide by strict confidentiality and non-disclosure requirements. Zasio further ensures that any service provider that we contract with to perform services on our behalf is contractually prohibited from using any Personal Information for any purpose not defined in contract.

Please note that while Zasio has implemented industry-standard security mechanisms and procedures to protect data and information, no method of storage or transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.

Storage of Personal Information

Zasio is a company in the United states and its website is based in the United States. Personal Information collected through our website, as well as our products and services, are stored on servers in the United States, and these servers are subject to our security policies and procedures. If you are located in a jurisdiction outside of the United States, you should be aware that your Personal Information, once collected, will be transferred to servers in the United States, and the United States currently does not have uniform data protection laws.

California residents and the CCPA

If you are a California resident and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) applies to our processing of information about you, you may have certain rights regarding personal information we may have collected about you (for this section, personal information is defined under the CCPA).

A person’s rights under the CCPA include:

  1. the right to request (via verifiable request) disclosure to you of certain information about our collection and use of your personal information; and
  2. the right to know about the categories of personal information collected about you, the categories of sources from which that information was collected, the purpose for collection, and the categories of personal information shared with third parties, along with the categories of those third parties, within the 12 months preceding your verified request.

You also may have the right to request deletion of personal information we have collected about you that is covered under the CCPA, subject to the exceptions identified in the CCPA.

Please note that until January 1, 2023, the right to access, know about, or delete personal information do not apply to personal information collected in the course of business-to-business communications or transactions.

To exercise any rights you may have under the CCPA, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by emailing privacy@zasio.com or writing to: Attn. Legal Department, Zasio Enterprises, Inc., 401 W. Front St., Ste. 305, Boise, ID 83702. Depending on the nature of your request, we may request information that we already have to verify your request and identify. Zasio will not discriminate against you for exercising any CCPA rights.

Zasio will make all reasonable efforts to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of receipt, and we will inform you in writing if we need more time (up to 90 days). Please note that the CCPA allows California residents to designate an agent to submit requests on their behalf. Zasio will respond to any verifiable request in accordance with applicable law.

Please note, however, that Zasio is a “service provider” for our customers as that term is defined under the CCPA. Zasio does not respond to any requests relating to personal information we have collected in our capacity as a “service provider.” Upon receipt of any such request, we will ask you to place your request directly to the business that provided us with your personal information.

GDPR

To the extent EU data protection law applies to our processing of information about you, Zasio acts as the “data controller.” To the extent EU data protection law applies to Zasio’s processing of your customer or end user data, you serve as the “data controller” or “data processor” and Zasio serves as the “data processor” or “data sub-processor.”

Also to the extent EU data protection law applies to our processing of information about you, you have certain rights in relation to your personal data, that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, object to processing, portability of data, and to withdraw any consent to processing.

More information abut these rights is available at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

To exercise any of these rights, please email Zasio at: privacy@zasio.com

Zasio will respond to any request in accordance with applicable law.

Additional privacy rights

In addition to the rights described in this Privacy Statement, you may have additional rights regarding the protection of personal data pursuant to the law of your state, country, or region. These rights may include, but are not limited to, the right to erasure, the right to information portability, the right to withdraw consent for processing, the right to object to or restrict the processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory or regulatory authority in your state, country, or region. Zasio is committed to complying with and securing any rights available under all applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Hiring Applicants

If you apply for work as an employee or contractor at Zasio, please see HR Privacy Policy for information on how we use your Personal Information.