Connecticut Becomes the Fifth State to Enact Comprehensive Consumer Data Privacy Legislation

State-enacted comprehensive consumer data privacy legislation is becoming more common across the United States. Connecticut is now the fifth state to enact such legislation, joining California, Colorado, Utah, and Virginia.[1]  Public Act No. 22-15—The “Act Concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring” (also referred to as the “Connecticut Data Privacy Act” or “CTDPA”)—will go into…

Utah Becomes Newest State to Adopt Consumer Privacy Law

On March 24, 2022, the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (UCPA) was signed into law by Governor Spencer J. Cox, making Utah the fourth state, behind California, Virginia, and Colorado, to pass comprehensive consumer privacy legislation. The UCPA’s Applicability  The UCPA applies to entities that: conduct business in Utah or produce products and services that target…

Document Management While Working Remotely

Businesses in the United States and around the world are currently operating in unprecedented times due to COVID-19. Many businesses have had to become innovative and flexible. Possibly one of the biggest changes to how businesses function from day-to-day is the large number of employees working remotely. Remote work is not new, but many businesses…

Pandemics and Personal Data

In light of the COVID-19 (coronavirus) viral disease officially being classified as a pandemic, nations around the world are grappling with how to best manage and prevent further spreading of the disease. One such measure we see being taken, especially in early stages of the fight, is contact tracing, where persons infected with the virus…

Zasio offers a Physical Records Management Software that reduces the risk of digital data breach.

Hard-Copy Files in a Digital World

Another day, another personal information data breach. Many companies started looking at their own system’s weaknesses after learning about the recent Uber data breach. No one wants to be the next data breach headline. This kind of news can make people long for the days when records retention was simpler and paper-based documents meant data…

bronze key resting on a keyboard with a finger about ready to press a large red key with the words personal data

GDPR Compliance Prep for US Companies

The clock is ticking on the European Union’s new privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We’re less than one year away from when the GDPR comes into force, May 25, 2018. This new regulation imposes sweeping privacy protection requirements on any entities that oversee personal data operations or process personal data in the…